Innovación Ciudad Futuro
Forum Program

Day 1 – Wednesday 27th March 2019

}

9:00 am

If Blanco Recoleta

ACCREDITATION

}

9:30 am

Inaugural Session

  • Inauguration: Undersecretary for Regional Development, Government of Chile.

  • 
Special Greeting from Recoleta Municipality, Recoleta Innovation Corporation.

  • Opening Conference: Pablo Allard (Chile), architect, Urban Architect, Dean of Architecture at Universidad del Desarrollo:  Urban trends and technological transformation in mobility, urban services and lifestyles:  challenges and contributions”.

  • The future of cities”, Mariano Otero, General Manager for South America at UBER.

  • Presented by:  Rodrigo Guendelman

}

10:30 am

Coffee Break

}

11:00 am

Interactive seminar 1: NEW TECHNOLOGIES AT THE SERVICE OF TECHNOLOGY FOR SUSTAINABLE AND RESILIENT TERRITORIES

    • Keynote presentation: Iñigo Bilbao, (Spain), Senior expert for intelligent and sustainable urban development in the EU, FINNOVA Foundation. FINNOVA Foundation.

    • Round Table Debate:
      • Luis Martínez Cerna (Professor, U. Central School of Government).

      • Javier Errazuriz, Chief of Projects, Recoleta Municipality.

      • Kristina Apiñaniz, General Director for ACLIMA (Basque Country, Spain).

      • Gonzalo Muñoz, Co-founder and general manager of TriCiclos, first certified B-Corporation in South America.

      • Narcis Berberana, CEO Aguas Andinas

}

12:30 pm

Interactive seminar 2: ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: OPEN INNOVATION, SMART DESTINATION

  • Keynote presentation: Juan Viesca, (Spain), European Funds Director, FINNOVA
  • Round Table Debate:

    • Sebastián Díaz (Executive Director, CEO Start Up Chile)

    • Mónica Zalaquet, Undersecretary for Tourism

    • Felipe Howard (Latitud 90)

    • Tomás Sanchez, Director, Accenture Digital

}

14:00 pm

Lunch

}

15:00 pm

Interactive seminar 3: OPEN GOVERNMENT: A NEW WAY TO ENGAGE AUTHORITIES AND CITIZENS BY TAKING ADVANTAGE OF AVAILABLE DIGITAL TOOLS.

  • Keynote presentation: Alejandra Naser, Open Government and Public Governance Chief, ILPES / CEPAL, United Nations.

  • Round table debate:

    • Andrés Bustamante, Director, Digital Goverment Division

    • Daniela Quiroz, Fundación Ciudadanía Inteligente

    • Henry Bauer, Innovation Chief at Independencia Municipality

    • Tomás Gonzalez, Executive Director, Fundación Tribu

}

16:15 pm

Interactive seminar 4: CO-CITIES: COLLECTIVE AND COLLABORATIVE SOCIETIES

  • Keynote Presentation: Denis Stokkink, Denis Stokkink, President of Think and Do Tank “Pour la solidarité” (Belgium).

  • Round Table Debate:

    • Román Yosif, Executive Director, Laboratorio de Gobierno.

    • Nicolás Azocar, Innovation Coordinator, Renca Municipality.

    • Denise Falk, Program Advisor for United Nations Development Program,PNUD

    • Pedro Palominos, Director, Smart City Lab -USACH

    • Mario Yoidi, Director of Planning and responsible for the Basque Housing Service

Day 2 – Thursday 28th March 2019

}

9:00 am

If Blanco Recoleta

Registry

}

9:30 am

INNOVATION INSPIRERS

  • The human capital behind digital transformation” – Pablo Neumann, Manager, IT Hunter

  • The future of Work” – Leandro Basáez, General Manager, We Work

}

11:00 am

Interactive seminar 5: DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION AND SMART CITY NETWORKS.

  • Kenynote Presentation: Christian Gymers, Administrator of Otherways and President of Interdisciplinary Institute for Relations Between Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean (IRELAC).

  • Round table debate:

    • Marco Terán, Director for Digital Development, País Digital

    • Gonzalo Durán, Mayor, Independencia Municipality

    • Christian Balmaceda, Mayor, Pirque Municipality and President of AMUR

    • Luis Mella, Mayor, Quillota Municipality (to be confirmed)

    • Jaime Soto, General Secretary, ACTI

}

13:00 pm

Lunch

}

15:00 pm

Interactive seminar 6: FINDING WAYS TO FINANCE SMART TERRITORIES INNOVATION.

Presentations:

  • Sebastián Sichel, Executive Vice-President CORFO .

  • Juan Manuel Revuelta, Executive Director, FINNOVA.

  • Pedro Vidal, Directo, CORFO Intelligent Territories Plan, Government of Chile

  • Astrid Borgna, NxtpLabs Program Director and member of LATAM VENTURES CLUB.

}

16:15 pm

CLOSING SESSION

  • Closing Keynote:Real time, autonomy and common sense” – Andrés Briceño, Cofounder, FabLab Santiago

  • Closing Words:  Karla Rubilar, Governor of Santiago Metropolitan Region

  • Moderated by:  Elena Dressel Roa (Journalist, specialised in innovation and entrepreneurship)

Register!

Register and soon we will send your ticket to Innovation City Future 2019.

Contact us

ORGANIZED AND PRODUCED BY

MAIN SPONSORS

SPONSORED BY

IN COLLABORATION WITH

MEDIA PARTNER

PARTNER